NEC 220.82 Optional Method2,200 Sq Ft • Suburban Home with Tesla / Level 2 EVSECode Compliant

200 Amp Panel with 48A EV Charger Load Calculation (NEC 220 & 625)

Complete electrical demand load breakdown following NEC Article 220.82. Formally verified for electrical permit submissions, service disconnect sizing, and utility service drop requirements.

Recalculate Custom Load
Calculated Demand156.7 Amps@ 240V Single Phase
Recommended Panel200 AmpsNEC Standard Rating
Service Feeder (Al)4/0 AWGTable 310.12 (75°C)
Minimum Conduit2"EMT / PVC Sch 40

Connected Appliance Profile & Nameplate Loads

Specific mechanical equipment ratings evaluated for this residential dwelling unit

Cooking EquipmentElectric Range (12,000 VA)
Clothes DryerElectric Dryer (5,000 VA)
Water HeatingElectric Storage Tank (4,500 VA)
HVAC Primary Heating/Cooling3.5-Ton Central AC (5,600 VA)
Electric Vehicle Supply (EVSE)48A Continuous EVSE (11,520 VA continuous @ 240V)
Auxiliary Fixed AppliancesDishwasher (1,500 VA), Disposal (900 VA), Microwave (1,200 VA)

NEC 220.82 Step-by-Step Demand Worksheet

Official calculation table matching municipal electrical permit application format

Form 220-OPT
Calculation Step • NEC SectionConnected VADemand FactorDemand VA
General Lighting & Receptacles3 VA/sq ft • NEC 220.82(B)(1)6,600 VASubtotal Group—
Small Appliance Circuits2 Circuits @ 1,500 VA • NEC 220.82(B)(2)3,000 VASubtotal Group—
Laundry Branch Circuit1 Circuit @ 1,500 VA • NEC 220.82(B)(2)1,500 VASubtotal Group—
Fixed & Fastened-in-Place AppliancesRange, Dryer, WH, DW, Disposal • 220.82(B)(3)25,100 VASubtotal Group—
General Connected Load Subtotal36,200 VA——
• First 10,000 VA of General Load10,000 VA100%10,000 VA
• Remainder above 10,000 VA26,200 VA40%10,480 VA
General Demand Load Subtotal—220.82(B)20,480 VA
Heating & Air Conditioning (HVAC)Largest Non-Coincident Load • NEC 220.82(C)5,600 VA100%5,600 VA
Electric Vehicle Charger (EVSE)Continuous Load • NEC 625.4211,520 VA100% / 125%11,520 VA
TOTAL CALCULATED DEMAND LOAD—Total / 240V37,600 VA • 156.7 A

Service Conductor & Grounding Sizing Schedules

Minimum wire gauges and raceway sizes compliant with NEC Table 310.12 and Table 250.66

Service Entrance Conductors
Copper Conductor (THHN/XHHW):2/0 AWG Copper THHN
Aluminum Conductor (XHHW-2):4/0 AWG Aluminum XHHW-2
Minimum Raceway / Conduit:2" EMT / PVC Sch 40
Temperature Rating:75°C Terminations
Grounding & Bonding Electrode System
GEC to Water Pipe / Intersystem:#4 AWG Bare Copper
Ground Rod System:Dual 5/8" × 8ft Rods (6ft Spaced)
GEC to Ground Rods (Max):#6 AWG Copper
Main Bonding Jumper:Installed at Main Disconnect Only

Master Electrician Inspection & Installation Notes

  • Total demand load reaches 156.7A on a 200A panel (78.4% capacity utilization).
  • The 200A panel safely accommodates the 48A EVSE (11.52 kW) without exceeding the 80% continuous load threshold.
  • A 60A double-pole breaker with #6 AWG copper (or #4 AWG NM-B Romex due to 60°C column) is required for the dedicated EV circuit.

Frequently Asked Code Questions

Can I add a 48 amp EV charger to my 200 amp panel?

Yes, in most 2,000–2,500 sq ft homes, a 48A charger brings total calculated load to roughly 150A–160A, which is comfortably within 200A capacity.

Why does a 48A charger require a 60A breaker?

Per NEC 625.42, EV charging is considered a continuous load (runs for 3+ hours). The circuit breaker and conductors must be sized at 125% of the continuous draw: 48A × 1.25 = 60A.

Related Electrical Service Schedules

View All 22 Schedules →